msanderson8240
[…] (2) the Corporation holds legal title to all property; and
(3) the property is held in trust for the Diocese and itscongregations.44
Thus, declarations (1), (2), and (3) in the trial court’s Final Judgment
are not contested.45 Nor does TEC contest declaration (7) concerning
funds and endowments, which are governed by the same rules as the
other property.46 Finally, TEC has abandoned any trust claim for itself
based on the Dennis Canon, which the Texas Supreme Court
definitively held was revocable under Texas law,47 and which the
43 See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 402.006 (“[P]rior law governs the acts, contracts,or transactions of the entity or its managerial officials, owners, or members thatoccur before the mandatory application date” of January 1, 2010); id. at § 402.014(“Except as expressly provided by this title, this code does not apply to an actionor proceeding commenced before [January 1, 2010]. Prior law applies to the actionor proceeding.”).
44 See TEC Br. at 11, 17.