Embed Size (px)
[…] One HUD guidance document lists child care centers as an example of a public facility. HUD, Public Facilities and Improvements with Community Development Block Grant Funds: Introduction at 3, https://www.hudexchange.info/onecpd/assets/File/CDBG-Public-Facilities-Improvements-Introduction-Transcript.pdf.
14
with CDBG grants, loans, and other mechanisms. For non-profit child care facilities, along with child care
located in homes, the list includes “abatement of asbestos hazards (and other contaminants) in buildings
and improvements.” 24 CFR 570.202(b)(2) (emphasis added). For private, for-profit child care located in
commercial facilities, rehabilitation activities are limited to “abatement of asbestos hazards, lead-based
paint hazard evaluation and reduction, and the correction of code violations.” 27 24 CFR 570.202(a)(3).
Thus, provided a national objective is being met, the CDBG regulations authorize broadly the
remediation of environmental contaminants in non-profit or home-based child care buildings, and a