Embed Size (px)
[…] 7
Use of CCDF Funds for Construction by State Agencies and Nonsectarian Organizations10
Permitted Uses Prohibited Uses
Minor remodeling and upgrading of child care facilities are expressly permitted “to assure that providers meet State and local child care standards, including applicable health and safety requirements.”
“Improvements or upgrades to a facility which are not specified under the definitions of construction or major renovation at §98.2 may be considered minor remodeling and are, therefore, not prohibited.”
45 C.F.R. § 98.56(b)(1).
Purchase or improvement of land. 45 C.F.R. § 98.56(b)(1).
Construction, defined as: “the erection of a facility that does not currently exist.” 45 C.F.R § 98.2.
Major renovation, defined as “(1) structural changes to the foundation, roof, floor, exterior or load-bearing walls of a facility, or the extension of a facility to increase its floor area; or (2) extensive alteration of a facility such as to significantly change its function and purpose, even if such renovation does not include any structural change.” 45 C.F.R. § 98.2.
Thus, assessment and remediation of site-related environmental contamination would likely not be
prohibited, provided the activities did not involve “structural changes to the foundation, roof, floor,
exterior or load-bearing walls of a facility, or the extension of a facility to increase its floor area.”
Examples of How States Have Used CCDF Funds
As outlined above, there are two main categories of quality improvement spending that provide
opportunities for addressing environmental issues at child care facilities: health and safety compliance,
and quality rating improvement systems.