Fundamentals of Purchasing SAN DIEGO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION February 2018
[…] For many years the application of Public Contract code sections 20118/20652 has been stretched to cover a wide variety of acquisitions. The 2006 opinion of the California Attorney General appears to have reined in some of the broadest interpretations of the statute which arguably allowed true construction projects to be undertaken without bidding for modular buildings. This practice is clearly not authorized by the statute which expressly pertains to personal property, not property which will be installed on a permanent foundation.

PCC Section 20118/20652 states that the governing board of a school district ". . . may authorize by contract, lease, requisition, or purchase order, any public corporation or agency to lease . . . purchase . . . for the district in the manner in which the public corporation or agency is authorized by law to make the leases or purchases . . . ." If the public corporation or agency through which a district purports to make a purchase is required to competitively bid for its purchases, then the purchases it makes on behalf of a district must also be competitively bid.