adam-burns
[…] • Meeting Requirements– Notice/Agenda, Minutes– Executive Session
• Violations/Penalties• Resources
2
Training MaterialsWhat Are Your Responsibilities?A.R.S. § 38-431.01(G)
The City/Town Clerk must conspicuously post open meeting law materials prepared and approved by the attorney general on their website. A person elected or appointed to a public body shall review the open meeting law materials at least one day before the day that person takes office.
3
Purpose of the Open Meeting LawA.R.S. § 38-431.09
“It is the public policy of this state that meetings of public bodies be conducted openly and that notices and agendas for those meetings contain such information as is reasonably necessary to inform the public of the matters to be discussed or decided.”
Interpret the OML in favor of open and public meetings.
4
• This statement guides the public body when structuring a city or town council meeting, advisory group, subcommittee or work session and offers a reminder that any ambiguity in the law should favor transparency to the public.