Full Report of Federalism at Risk Seminar Series
[…] 12 USCA § 531 Federal reserve banks, including the capital stock and surplus therein and the income derived therefrom shall be exempt from federal, state and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.

43 USCA §1333(2)(A)

State taxation laws shall not apply to the outer Continental Shelf.

47 USCA §152, nt.

Direct-to-home satellite services exempt from local, but not state, taxation.

Page 102: Full Report of Federalism at Risk Seminar Series

C-7

Appendix C

Federal Statutes that Preempt or Limit State Taxation continued

Statute

Topic

49 USCA §40116(c) State may tax a flight "only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State or political subdivision as part of the flight."

Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, P.L. 106-252, 4. U.S.C. §116-126

Establishes the "customer's place of primary use" as the situs for taxation of all mobile telecommunication services used by the customer.

Internet Tax Freedom Act, Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat 2681-719, 47 U.S.C. §151, nt.