55. Petitioners re-allege and incorporate by reference each allegation set forth in

paragraphs 1 through 54 above as though fully set forth herein.

56. On or about September 24, 2014, the Successor Agency submitted ROPS 14-15B,

approved by its oversight board, to the Department and the County Auditor-Controller.

57. Line Item 40 on the ROPS 14-15B, requesting $1,936.540 for replacement

dwelling units, relocation assistance, and attorneys’ fees required to fulfill the Successor

Agency’s obligations as required by the Judgment, is an enforceable obligation within the

meaning of section 34171, subdivision (d)(1). The relocation assistance, replacement housing,

and attorneys’ fees are required by a settlement and judgment entered by a competent court of law

(§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(D)), and by a “legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that

is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(E)). The

construction of the units is also an “obligation[ ] imposed by state law” (§ 34171, subd.

(d)(1)(C)), as it is required by the replacement obligations codified in section 33413.

58. On or about November 7, 2014, the Department issued its determination that line