FTC v. Shkreli Opinion and Order
[…] 96

Page 97: FTC v. Shkreli Opinion and Order

Case 1:20-cv-00706-DLC Document 865 Filed 01/14/22 Page 97 of 135

case law construing analogous provisions of federal

legislation.” McGarry & McGarry, LLC v. Bankr. Mgmt. Sols.,

Inc., 937 F.3d 1056, 1062 (7th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted).

Section 10/7(1) of the IAA authorizes the Illinois Attorney

General to bring actions to prevent and restrain violations of

§ 3 of the IAA, and courts are directed to enter such judgment

as they consider necessary to remove the effects of any such

violations. 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7(1).

D. North Carolina

Under the North Carolina Unfair or Deceptive Practices

Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1, “[e]very contract, combination in

the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of

trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby

declared to be illegal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1. The Attorney

General is authorized to investigate “all corporations or

persons doing business in this State . . . with the purpose of

acquiring such information as may be necessary to enable him to

prosecute any such corporation, its agents, officers and