FTC v. Shkreli Opinion and Order
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(1). The New York Donnelly Act is

“modeled after the Sherman Act and should generally be construed

94

Page 95: FTC v. Shkreli Opinion and Order

Case 1:20-cv-00706-DLC Document 865 Filed 01/14/22 Page 95 of 135

in light of Federal precedent.” Biocad JSC v. F. Hoffmann-La

Roche, 942 F.3d 88, 101 (2d Cir. 2019) (citation omitted).

Section 63(12) of the New York Executive Law authorizes the

New York Attorney General to seek equitable relief. In relevant

part, § 63 provides:

Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply . . . for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, [and] directing restitution and damages . . . . The term “persistent fraud” or “illegality” as used herein shall include continuance or carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct.