From Fire Hose to Garden Hose: Section 13(3) of the
[…] 86. Ben S. Bernanke, Warren-Vitter and the Lender of Last Resort, BROOKINGS (May 15,

2015), https://www.brookings.edu/blog/ben-bernanke/2015/05/15/warren-vitter-and-the-lender-

of-last-resort/.

87. Id.

88. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203,

§ 1101(a), 124 Stat. at 2113 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 343).

89. See 12 U.S.C. § 343 (“Discount of obligations arising out of actual commercial

transactions”). For a discussion of the amendments to Section 13(3), see Johnson, supra note 59.

90. See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(i) (“As soon as is practicable after July 21, 2010, the Board

shall establish, by regulation, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, the policies and

procedures governing emergency lending under this paragraph.”).

91. 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(A).

Page 22: From Fire Hose to Garden Hose: Section 13(3) of the

2019] From Fire Hose to Garden Hose 735