From Fire Hose to Garden Hose: Section 13(3) of the
[…] President of the United States.

Commentators have written extensively about the intense political pressure that the Great Financial Crisis brought upon the Federal Reserve.104 Many have speculated that this political pressure effectively stopped the Federal Reserve from providing the liquidity that Lehman needed prior to bankruptcy, effectively throwing the financial world into crisis. Commentators also directly dispute the Federal Reserve’s

100. See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(iv) (“The Board may not establish any program or facility

under this paragraph without the prior approval of the Secretary of the Treasury.”). 101. See Peter Conti-Brown, The Institutions of Federal Reserve Independence, 32 YALE J. ON

REG. 257, 276 (2015) (detailing the origins of the Federal Reserve’s independence); Born of a

Panic: Forming the Fed System, FED. RES. BANK MINNEAPOLIS (Aug. 1, 1988),