From Fire Hose to Garden Hose: Section 13(3) of the
[…] Opposed Any Rise in Interest Rates Following the Oct. l9 Market Collapse, WALL ST. J., Dec. 21,

1987; Thomas E. Ricks & Monica Langley, Congress Puts On Fast Track Regulations for Wall

Street, WALL ST. J., Oct. 21, 1987; Kenneth H. Bacon, A Repeat of ‘29? Depression in ‘87 Is Not

Expected, Wall St. J., Oct. 20, 1987.

65. Thomas C. Baxter, Jr. & Joseph H. Sommer, Liquidity Crises, 34 INT’L LAW. 87, 104

(2000).

66. Fettig, supra note 62, at 47.

67. Todd, supra note 60, at 19.

Page 16: From Fire Hose to Garden Hose: Section 13(3) of the

2019] From Fire Hose to Garden Hose 729

SEC. 473. EMERGENCY LIQUIDITY.

Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 343) is amended

in the third paragraph by striking “of the kinds and maturities made

eligible for discount for member banks under other provisions of this

Act.”68

This change allowed the Federal Reserve to accept collateral that was less liquid under Section 13(3) than it could accept for lending under the Discount Window.69 This allowed an entirely new group of borrowers to be eligible since the collateral that they could pledge was now eligible