88 Id. A physician is excused from providing this, or any other information mandated bysection 76-7-305(2) of the Utah Code, if the pregnancy was due to rape or incest, if it threatensthe woman’s life, if the woman is fourteen years of age or younger, if the abortion is being doneto prevent the birth of a child with “grave defects,” or if the physician “reasonably believed” thatthe information would have a “severely adverse effect” on the pregnant woman’s mental orphysical health. Id. § 76-7-305(7).

89 Id. § 76-7-305.5(4). Utah also requires that each pregnant woman be told that “she hasthe right to view an ultrasound of the unborn child, at no expense to her.” Id. § 76-7-305(2)(b)(v). Other states mandate information about ultrasound as well, in what two authorscharacterize as “another way to attempt to personify the fetus.” Gold & Nash, supra note 78, at10.

90 See Planned Parenthood of Se. Pa. v.