• Upload
[…] Page 11: From - California Natural Resources Agencyresources.ca.gov/CNRALegacyFiles/grants/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/... · But as we all know, there were comparatively few trees in our state

that was not consistent with statutory and Constitutional requirements requiring nondiscrimination.

Additionally, Cal EPA, the Natural Resources Agency, CAL FIRE, and California ReLeaf are violating the “fair to all races” and “incomes” mandates of the definition of environmental justice contained in California Government Code Section 65040.12 € that defined “environmental justice” to mean “the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.”

Geographic location is also a basis of discrimination. The Unruh Civil Rights Act has been liberally interpreted by the California Supreme Court as applying to more than just the tradition bases covered under the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA). The Supreme Court noted in the “Koire v.