• Upload
[…] Draft Environmental Impact Statement

    Introduction

    The State of Oregon reviewed and analyzed the draft Environmental Impact Statement (“draft EIS”) toensure it provides a full and fair disclosure of the significant environmental impacts that may result from thesiting and operation of the Jordan Cove LNG export terminal facility and the Pacific Connector Pipeline project(hereinafter collectively referred to as, the “Project”) as well as the comparative impacts resulting from areasonable range of alternatives to the proposed action. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (“Anenvironmental impact statement is more than a disclosure document. It shall be used by federal officials inconjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions.”).