Embed Size (px)
[…] Constitution, the City “must provide taxpayers with, not only a
fair opportunity to challenge the accuracy and legal validity of
their tax obligation, but also a ‘clear and certain remedy.’”
McKesson Corp. v. Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 496
U.S. 18, 38 (1990). Petitioner contends that if it is not
permitted to reduce the amount of base rent for FY93 by the rent
rebate, it will be deprived of Due Process because it would not
have had any meaningful opportunity to challenge the overpayment
of CRT on the rebated rent. Such an opportunity and remedy was
provided, however, by Code section 11-709.a, which provides in
relevant part that:
11 Petitioner cited this ALJ determination to show Respondent’s practice and not for its holding.
15
the commissioner of finance shall refund or credit, without interest, any tax, penalty or interest erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid, if written application to the commissioner of finance for such refund shall be made within eighteen months from the date fixed by this chapter for filing a return on which such payment was based or within six months of the payment thereof, whichever of such periods expire the later. [Emphasis added.]
Petitioner contends that it would not have been entitled to
a refund and thus relief for the prior periods under this
provision because, at the time the CRT was originally paid, it
was not “erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected
or paid.” Respondent agrees that the CRT at issue was not
illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid but argues
that it was “erroneously paid” and that, assuming the statute of
limitations were still open, a refund could be issued.
Petitioner relies on two cases to support its position that