• Upload
[…] “Negligence” also includes any failure by the taxpayer to keep adequate books and records or to substantiate items properly.

Petitioner made a reasonable attempt to comply with the tax

law in an area where there is no published authority. There is

no indication that Petitioner’s records were in any way

incomplete. Moreover, the returns were filed in a timely

manner. Under these circumstances, the negligence penalty was

inappropriate and is abated.

Code section 11-715(j) imposes a penalty for a substantial

understatement of tax. A substantial understatement of tax is

defined as an understatement that “exceeds the greater of ten

percent of the tax required to be shown on the final return for

the tax year or five thousand dollars.” This penalty, however,

does not apply to any portion of the understatement: