duongcong
[…] TOC is only accessible in the PDF format due to the link being in the footer of the document.
This FAQ document will be updated frequently and will be posted on the LTC Final Rule webpage.
A. 483.10 Resident Rights
If a resident is declining to be weighed or has asked that weights be discontinued can the MD write an
order for weights to be discontinued? Will the facility incur a citation if we do not obtain weight and
are aware that the resident is losing weight?
Per federal requirements at §483.10(c)(6), the resident has “The right to request, refuse, and/or
discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to
formulate an advance directive.” If a resident declines treatment, the resident may not be treated
against his or her wishes. This would include a decline or discontinuation of weights. To meet the
requirements at §483.10(c)(6), the resident must be provided with the necessary information, i.e.,
risks related to the discontinuation of weights, to make an informed decision and the resident’s
medical record should contain appropriate documentation of this process.
Can we put signs at the head of a resident’s bed if they have impaired vision or hearing so staff will
know?
Per federal requirements at §483.10(h) - “The resident has a right to personal privacy and
confidentiality of his or her personal and medical records.” Posting signs in residents’ rooms or in
areas visible to others that include clinical or personal information could be considered a violation of
a resident’s privacy. It is allowable to post signs with this type of information in more private
locations not visible to the public.