Embed Size (px)
[…] managers should seek guidance and advice from their Office of General Counsel and human
resources personnel.
Source: OPM Pandemic FAQs - https://www.opm.gov/FAQs/QA.aspx?fid=b48bf83b-440c-4f1e-
a88c-3cdc9d802ac8&pid=f06f72aa-fd1d-4cd1-aa27-370ad6ccc519
DOD Frequently Asked Questions
335. Q: What are the labor relations obligations for an agency in taking action when an employee
has, is suspected of having, or been exposed to COVID-19?
A: Agencies are encouraged to review applicable collective bargaining agreements (CBAs) to
determine what, if any, obligations agencies may have under 5 U.S.C. chapter 71. However, we
note that 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a) (2) (D) provides that an Agency may “take whatever actions may be
necessary to carry out the Agency mission during emergencies”. Agencies should consult with
their human resources and general counsel to determineappropriate labor relations obligations as
they relate to considering actions needed toaddress COVID-19. If the Agency needs to act quickly