7. Can an employee file a lawsuit in a court of law?

No, a right to civil action is limited to a writ of review where the Superior Court acts as an appellate tribunal of the proceedings of the City’s Hearing Examiner.

8. Can employees pursue dual methods for alleging potential violations of the ordinance –

for example, by filing a complaint with OLS as well as filing a union grievance? Yes.

9. What gives the City of Seattle the authority to impose this type of regulation?

Authority for Seattle to pass legislation of this nature derives from Article XI, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution. Seattle, like all cities, has the power to “make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” As a city, Seattle also has statutory authority “[t]o regulate the carrying on within its corporate limits of all occupations which are of such a nature as to affect the public health or the good order of said city, or to disturb the public peace, and which are not prohibited by law, and to