Wilson, 789 F.2d 1354, 1359 (9th Cir. 1986)

(finding § 2 and § 9 a sufficient basis for Secretary’s regulation of

treaty fishing rights) (emphasis added). Some courts regard §§ 2

and 9 as a sufficient basis and “source of [the] Interior’s plenary

administrative authority in discharging the federal government’s

trust obligations to Indians,” Wilson, 789 F.2d at 1359, and also

Page 19: Freeing Indian Energy Development from the grips of Cotton

provide a statutory basis for the DOI’s regulation of Indian land,

id. at 1402, n.8, and natural resources produced from Indian land,

25 C.F.R. §§ 163, 166. Pursuant to §§ 2 and 9, the Secretary has

general regulatory authority over Indian affairs. Section 2 vests the

Secretary with “management of all Indian affairs and of all matters

arising out of Indian relations,” 25 U.S.C. § 2, while § 9 vests the

president with authority for “carrying into effect the various provi-

sions of any act relating to Indian affairs,” 25 U.S.C. § 9. Under this

analysis, the Secretary has authority to regulate state taxation of