Embed Size (px)
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 1-
210 (b) (11) and (17).
Very Truly Yours
Sincerely,
[FOI OFFICER’S NAME]
[TITLE]
32
Denial Letter Regarding Student Information
January 1, 2015
John Doe VIA [METHOD SENT]
ABC Company
1000 Main Street
Hartford, CT 06000
Re: Freedom of Information Act Request Regarding Student Information
Dear [Mr. Doe],
[XYZ College] has located records that may be responsive to the request you inquired about in your January
1, 2015 voicemail message. However, such student records are exempt from public disclosure under federal
law (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 USC § 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99) and state
statute (Freedom of Information Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210 (b) (17) - "Educational records which are not
subject to disclosure under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC 1232g;").
Sincerely,
[INSTITUTION FOI OFFICER’S NAME]
[TITLE]
cc: Michael Kozlowski, BOR Director of Public Affairs
Gregory F. Daniels, BOR Assistant Counsel