Embed Size (px)
[…] Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) requests for public records.3 This compilation is unofficial and for
the convenience of institution employees only. While every effort was made to attain complete accuracy
herein, institution employees are advised to consult the Connecticut General Statutes for the official
codification of the law.
“Promptly” Responding to Records Requests
How much time does a public institution have to locate, assemble, and provide a requester with either
access to or copies of disclosable records?
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210 (a) requires that every person have the right to “inspect such records
promptly during regular office or business hours, … or (3) receive a copy of such records in
accordance with section 1-212.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-212 (a) requires that any person requesting records in writing to “promptly”
receive “a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”
What does “promptly” mean with respect to responding to FOIA requests?