• Upload
[…] Khorozian,

    333 F.3d 498, 505 n.6 (3d Cir. 2003).

    In United States v. Fattah, 858 F.3d 801 (3d Cir. 2017), the indictment alleged that the

    defendant made misrepresentations in his application for a line of credit, telling the bank that he

    would use the money for business expenses while he actually intended to use it for personal

    expenses. The court rejected the defendant’s argument that the indictment alleged only a breach

    of contract and held that it sufficiently charged bank fraud. Fattah, 858 F.3d at 815.

    18 U.S.C. § 2326 provides enhanced penalties for certain violations of § 1344:

    A person who is convicted of an offense under section 1028, 1029, 1341, 1342, 1343, or

    1344, or a conspiracy to commit such an offense, in connection with the conduct of

    telemarketing--

    (1) shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to any term of

    imprisonment imposed under any of those sections, respectively; and

    (2) in the case of an offense under any of those sections that--

    (A) victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55; or

    (B) targeted persons over the age of 55,

    shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years in addition to any term of imprisonment

    imposed under any of those sections, respectively.

  • 38

    If the indictment alleges any of these circumstances, the instruction should be modified to add

    the aggravating factor as an element essential for conviction. The court may then also wish to

    give Instruction 3.11 (Lesser Included Offenses).