• Upload
[…] scheme with knowledge of its fraudulent nature);

    Second: That (name) acted with the intent to defraud; and

    Third: That in advancing, furthering, or carrying out the scheme, (name)

    transmitted any writing, signal, or sound by means of a wire, radio, or television

    communication in interstate commerce or caused the transmission of any writing,

    signal, or sound of some kind by means of a wire, radio, or television

    communication in interstate commerce.

    Comment

    O’Malley et al., supra, § 47.07.

    18 U.S.C. § 1343 provides:

    Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for

    obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,

    or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television

    communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures,

    or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this

  • 29

    title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation affects a financial

    institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more

    than 30 years, or both.

    The court should also give Instruction 6.18.1343-1 (Wire Fraud - "Transmits by means of

    wire, radio, or television communication in interstate commerce” - Defined). The cases

    construing the mail fraud statute apply equally to wire fraud. See United States v. Giovengo, 637