• Upload
[…] (A) victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55; or

    (B) targeted persons over the age of 55,

    shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years in addition to any term of imprisonment

    imposed under any of those sections, respectively.

    If the indictment alleges any of these circumstances, the instruction should be modified to add

    the aggravating factor as an element essential for conviction. The court may then also wish to

    give Instruction 3.11 (Lesser Included Offenses).

  • 30

    18 U.S.C.A. § 1349, which makes it a crime to attempt or conspire to commit any of the

    federal fraud offenses, provides:

    Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be

    subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which

    was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

    The statute does not require proof of an overt act. See United States v. Obaygbona, 556 F.App’x.

    161, 2014 WL 764764 (3d Cir. 2014). If the defendant is charged with attempt, the court should

    adapt this instruction and should also give Instruction 7.01 (Attempt).