• Upload
[…] Trustees of Sugarcreek Twp., 132 Ohio St.3d 151, 2012-(Jhio-2165, 970 N.E.2d

Page 29: FRANTZ WARD LLP ROBERT A. POKLAR GREGORY FARKAS … CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE The undersigned hereby certifies that a copy of the foregoing instrument was made by mailing true and correct

884, 118, quoting State ex rel. C'ordray u.Midway Motor Sales, Inc., 12.9 Ohio

St.3d 234, 2009-Oha.o-2610, 910 N.E.2d 432, 25. In that regard, "[aJIZ

provisions of the Revised Code bearing upon the same subject matter should be

construed harmoniously unless they are irreconcilable." Id,

{153} R.C. 4517.50(A) provides that a dealer may protest a manufacturer's

approval of the relocation of another dealership "[w]i_thin fifteen days after

receiving the notice [of the relocation], or within fifteen days after the conclusion

of any appeal procedure provided by the franchisor, whichever is later * * *"

This section does not apply to "[t]he relocation of an existing new motor vehicle

dealer that relocates f urther from an existing line-make new motor vehicle

dealer although the relocation is within the sazne line-make new motor vehicle

dealer's relevant market area." (Emphasis added.)