• Upload
[…] The court determined that North Olmsted Nissan's "threatened protest can be

resolved by [the] court defining [the] statutory meaning of `further' and applying

that definition to [Middleburg Heights Nissan's] new property in comparison to

[North Olmsted Nissan's] property." The court also found that the "real and

substantial controversy [] will admit a decree conclusive in character."

{124} R.C. 4517.50(A) requires a franchisor who intends to relocate a

dealership to disclose its relocation plans to any dealers of the same line-make

of vehicle under certain circumstances. Specifically, R.C. 4517.50(A) provides

that:

Except as provided in division (C) of this section, when a franchisorseeks to * * * relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at alocation in a relevant market area where the same line-make ofmotor vehicle is then represented, the franchisor shall first givenotice in writing, by certified mail, to the motor vehicle dealersboard and to each franchisee of such line-make in the relevantmarket area of the franchisor's intention to * * * relocate an existing

Page 18: FRANTZ WARD LLP ROBERT A. POKLAR GREGORY FARKAS … CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE The undersigned hereby certifies that a copy of the foregoing instrument was made by mailing true and correct

new motor vehicle dealer at a location in that relevant market area.* * * Within fifteen days after receiving the notice, or within fifteendays after the conclusion of any a.ppe.al, procedure provided by thefranchisor, whichever is later, the franchisee of the same line-makemay file with the board a protest against the * * * relocation of theproposed new motor vehicle dealer. When such a protest has beenfiled, the board shall inform the franchisor that a timely protest hasbeen filed and that a hearing is required pursuant to section4517.67 of the Revised Code. * * *

{¶25} The notification requirement outlined above does not apply,

however, when. "[t]he relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer * * *

relocates further from an existing lhi.e-make new motor vehicle dealer although