There are more than a dozen communities thathave adopted similar drilling bans throughout the state. The Court found that even a ‘total ban’ onextraction is permissible, because there is no express legislative intent to preempt local laws orordinances in the Oil and Gas Law. [NYSC Justice Rules NY Town Can Ban Fracking! (2-2-12) athttp://ecowatch.org/2012/breaking-court-ruling-town-of-dryden-can-ban-gas-drilling/ ]

ARE LOCAL AUTHORITIES IN OHIO PRECLUDED FROM REGULATING OIL AND GAS ACTIVITIES?

Ohio Revised Code Chapter 1509 govern oil and gas activities in Ohio. According to §1509.02, theregulation of oil and gas activities “is a matter of general statewide interest that requires uniformstatewide regulation, and this chapter and the rules adopted under it constitute a comprehensive planwith respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state… .” The statute establishes a comprehensive statewide structure to govern the oil and gas industryin Ohio, [and as such,] local ordinances, laws and regulations of certain aspects of oil and gasactivities—such as zoning laws—are pre-empted by the structure of R.C. 1509. [Gartland]