• Upload
[…] But advancedreactor designs should have CDFs considerably less than existing plants. As a result,using the same definition, a "minimal increase," for an advanced plant might be morethan an order of magnitude smaller than for an existing plant. It is doubtful that such arestrictive standard is justified.

3. The existing section 52.99 provides that "[a]t appropriate intervals during construction,the NRC staff shall publish in the Federal Register notices of the successful completionof inspections, tests, and analyses."