Formalism and Judicial Supremacy in Federal Indian Law
[…] Certainly, this has already been donein many tribal land claims and water rights settlements. Some scholars haveeven suggested that, normatively speaking, each tribe should be consideredseparately for the purpose of federal Indian common law.'" Although I amnot sure that I agree with such scholars' normative arguments, perhaps itmakes sense, at least politically, for each tribe to strike its own political deal.Tribal specific congressional legislation would at least force the Court to look

255. 495 U.S. 676 (1990).256. 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (2000) (amending the Indian Civil Rights Act to provide that the

definition of tribal powers of self-government include "the inherent power of Indian tribes,hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians").

257. Pub. L. No. 95-608, 92 Stat. 3069 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1923).258. Pub. L. No. 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467 (codified as amended at25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721).259. But see Kevin Washburn, Tribal Self Determination at the Crossroads, 38 CONN. L.