The governor does, however, appoint the five members of the clemency Board, who must then be confirmed by the Georgia Senate. Ga. Const. art. IV, § II, para. 1. Additionally, the members of the Board serve a term of seven years, with the chairman selected from its membership. Id. Any of the members can suspend the execu-tion of a death sentence until the Board has an opportunity to hear the petitioner’s appli-cation for relief. Id. § II, para. 2. If the Board suspends a sentence, however, it must make a final decision within ninety days of the suspension. Ga. Code Ann. § 42-9-20.

218 See Ga. Code Ann. § 42-9-42. The decision must be signed by the required majority of Board members. Id.

219 Id. 220 See id. 221 Id. “Good conduct, achievement of a fifth-grade level or higher on standardized read-

ing tests, and efficient performance of duties by an inmate shall be considered by the board in his favor and shall merit consideration of an application for pardon or parole.” Id.