98 See State by State Database, Death Penalty Info. Center, supra note 94. The seven death penalty states that require authorization from an administrative board before the governor may exercise the clemency power are Arizona, Delaware, Florida, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, and Texas. See Ariz. Const. art. V, § 5 (“The governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutation, and pardons, after convictions, for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations as may be provided by law.”); Del. Const. art VII, § 1; Fla. Const. art. IV, § 8; La. Const. art. IV, § 5; Okla. Const. art. VI, § 10; Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9; Tex. Const. art. IV, § 11; Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-402 (2002) (“[T]he board of executive clemency shall have exclusive power to pass upon and recommend reprieves, commutations, paroles and pardons. No reprieve, commutation or pardon may be granted by the governor unless it has first been recommended by the board.”). Additionally, in Florida the governor is a member of the administrative board. State by State Database, Death Penalty Info. Center, supra note 94.