• Upload
[…] their client’s case will be significantly delayed) to ensure that attorneys are making informed

decisions.

Recommendations: It was recommended that training materials be developed for attorneys

(both Commonwealth & defense) about competency to stand trial evaluations which will

Preliminary Report on Forensic Mental Health Issues 12

include reference to the time requirements and possible outcomes of competency evaluations.

It was recommended that DBHDS partner with CSBs to schedule training sessions with various

Virginia Bar Associations to disseminate this information.

Issue: Because §19.2-169.2 reads “upon finding that the defendant is incompetent, the court

shall order that the defendant receive treatment to restore his competency…” courts must

refer for treatment any defendant found incompetent to stand trial, even if it is clear the

defendant is unlikely to be restored and/or even if the defendant has previously been found to

be unrestorable. This especially becomes an issue for persons with intellectual disabilities,