• Upload
[…] 51.0075(c) and (d); Tex. Prop Code § 12.0012; and Tex. Prop Code § 51.0076. Consequently much of the case law used to analyze appointment of trustee issues - which was always dependent on the words used in the security instrument – is no longer applicable. Few foreclosure and title professionals are aware of a or appreciate the radical change in the law.

With the words “Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary,” the Texas Legislature changed the appointment process from one based on the appointment language contained in a deed of trust to provisions found in Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0075 which states:

“(a) Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a mortgagee may appoint or may authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a substitute trustee or substitute trustees to succeed to all title, powers, and duties of the original trustee. A mortgagee or mortgage servicer may make an appointment or authorization under this section by power of attorney, corporate resolution, or other written instrument. (b) A mortgage servicer may authorize an attorney to appoint a substitute trustee or substitute trustees on behalf of a mortgagee under subsection (c). (c) The name and a street address for a trustee or substitute trustee shall be disclosed on a notice required by § 51.002(b)”.

The legislative history of Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0075 indicate the purpose of the legislative change was to take