• Upload
[…] A SIMILAR PROCEDURE FOR RECORDING A DEED OF TRUST BY THE SECURED PARTY IS FOUND IN TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §9.607(b)

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §9.607(b) provides that a secured party may record “a copy of the security agreement that creates or provides for a security interest in the obligations secured by a mortgage” with an accompanying sworn affidavit that allows the secured party to enforce the recorded mortgage nonjudicially. (See Official Comment 8)

THE OBLIGOR OF THE NOTE SECURED BY THE DEED OF TRUST HAS NO STANDING TO CONTEST AN ASSIGNMENT EXCEPT FOR A VOID ASSIGNMENT