• Upload
[…] For example, in a

bankruptcy proceeding, the court found that the terms in the loan documents “could not be so rigidly construed as to prevent the enforcement of an honest obligation.” In re Davis Chevrolet, Inc., 135 B.R. 29 (Bankr. N.D.Tex.1992).

B. DEBTOR IS NEVER DEFINED - WHAT

TO DO Texas foreclosure statutes refer to the “debtor” but debtor is never defined in Tex. Prop. Code Chapter 51. Therefore, other Texas statutes must be consulted to obtain a definition of debtor as Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §9.102(a)(28) defines debtor “a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is the obligor.” “Obligor” is then defined in Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §9.102(a)(60), as:

“a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security instrument or in an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation; … (iii) or is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation.”