• Upload
[…] The master servicer hires the mortgage servicer, which handles the day-to-to-day loan level administration activities of all the loans pooled in the securitization, so technically the mortgage servicer is really a sub servicer of the master servicer. The closest a master servicer comes to touching a borrower’s individual loan is when it distributes the principal and interest, less the servicing fee, it receives from its sub-servicer who collected the loan

payment from each borrower whose loan was pooled in the securitization. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3), defines a “mortgage servicer” as:

“Mortgage servicer means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payment for the debt secured by a security instrument. A mortgagee may be a mortgage servicer.”

This definition, however, fails to mention the other loan administration activities a mortgage servicer provides on a daily basis in addition to collecting borrowers’ payments. These include: responding to borrowers’ inquiries and complaints, calculating and collecting escrow funds for taxes and insurance, and enforcing the security instrument if the borrower defaults. It should be noted that the term “mortgage servicer” is also subsumed in the definition of “mortgagee” found in Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4), which provides:

“‘Mortgagee’ means: (A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.”

The definition of “mortgagee” can mean six different entities are the mortgagee of a borrower’s loan at the same time. Therefore, when a mortgage servicer must disclose the identity of the mortgagee for whom the mortgage