Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 113. See City Bar Opinion, supra note 84; State Bar Opinion, supra note 88, at 5.114. Luce, Jr., supra note 74; Rothermich, supra note 6, at 2711.115. State Bar Opinion, supra note 88, at 5.116. See id.117. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 321(b) (McKinney 2001).118. C.P.L.R. Section 321 presently does not contemplate a limited appearance.

The section requires an attorney to either file a consent to change attorney, or seekleave to withdraw by motion if the client does not consent. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 321(b)provides as follows:

Change or withdrawal of attorney. (1) Unless the party is a person specifiedin section 1201, an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerka consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and ac-knowledged by the party. Notice of such change of attorney shall be given to

1122

Page 18: Fordham Urban Law Journal

UNBUNDLED LEGAL SERVICES

when an attorney appears in court to perform limited tasks pursu-ant to an agreement with the client, the attorney may withdrawfrom the case when the limited tasks have been completed.