• Upload
[…] While an engineer may create an invention, patent law has allowed for others to manufacture and sell the invention either through assignment or licensing. The transfer of the right to manufacture and sell the patented technology also transfers the technical knowledge to make and use the patented technology. Even though patent law transfers technical knowledge, there are still several overlooked chances to improve technology transfers because patent law does not transfer tacit knowledge.

    117 For U.S. patent protection see 35 U.S.C. § 154 providing for “a grant to the patentee . . . of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States.” 35 U.S.C. § 154 (2006). 118 35 U.S.C. § 271. 119 A Market for Ideas, ECONOMIST, http://www.economist.com/node/5014990. 120 See Philip Mendes, To License a Patent—or, to Assign it: Factors Influencing the Choice, WORLD INTELL. PROP. ORG., http://www.wipo.int/sme/en/documents/