Embed Size (px)
[…] significant disruption to their business operations and to minimize unnecessary additional expenses
to their estates, the Debtors request that the Court authorize the continued use of their Business
Forms and Books and Records to the limited extent they are preprinted and in existence before the
Petition Date, without reference to the Debtors’ status as debtors in possession, rather than
requiring the Debtors to incur the unnecessary expense and delay of ordering entirely new forms.
Case 20-33627 Document 9 Filed in TXSB on 07/20/20 Page 7 of 23
8
IV. Compliance of the Bank Accounts with Section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code and the U.S. Trustee Guidelines
A. Compliance with Section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code .
14. Section 345(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes deposits of money as “will yield
the maximum reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit
or investment.” For deposits or investments that are not “insured or guaranteed by the United
States or by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full
faith and credit of the United States,” section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code requires debtors to
obtain, from the entity with which the money is deposited, a bond in favor of the United States and
secured by the undertaking of an adequate corporate surety, or “the deposit of securities of the kind
specified in section 9303 of title 31,” unless the court “for cause” orders otherwise. 11 U.S.C
§ 345(a)–(b).
15. As part of the Cash Management System, the Debtors maintain their excess cash in
conservative investments that satisfy certain prudent investment guidelines (the “Investment
Practices”).