Embed Size (px)
[…] unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the
Division, in: (1) [t]he sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods, consumer
realty, or consumer services; (2) [t]he offer for sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of consumer
goods, consumer realty, or consumer services . . . .” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303(1)-(2).
321. Under Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act, “consumer goods” means,
respectively, “goods . . . which are primarily for personal, household, family, or agricultural
purposes.” Id. § 13-101(d)(1).
322. Under Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act, “consumer” means “an actual or
prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer
realty, or consumer credit.” Id. § 13-101(c)(1).
323. Plaintiff Ingrodi and the Maryland Subclass members are “consumers” under
Case: 1:20-cv-03739 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/25/20 Page 80 of 110 PageID #:80
80
Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act because they purchased the Products primarily for