Embed Size (px)
[…] 461. Plaintiff Terri Birt reasserts the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 143
and incorporates such allegations by reference herein.
462. Plaintiff Birt brings this claim on behalf of the Wisconsin Subclass against
Defendants pursuant to Wisconsin Statutes section 100.20.
463. Under Wisconsin Statutes section 100.20(1):
Methods of competition in business and trade practices in business shall be fair. Unfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited.
464. Under Wisconsin Statutes section 100.20(2)(a), the Wisconsin Department of
Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection “may issue general orders forbidding methods of
competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to
be unfair.”
465. Under Wisconsin Statutes section 100.20(5):