Embed Size (px)
[…] 90
SEVENTEENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Violation of Minnesota’s Unlawful Trade Practices Act,
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.09, et seq. By Plaintiff Sandler on Behalf of the Minnesota Subclass Against All Defendants
374. Plaintiff Connie Sandler reassert the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through
143 and incorporates such allegations by reference herein.
375. Plaintiff Sandler brings this claim on behalf of the Minnesota Subclass against
Defendants for violation of Minnesota’s Unlawful Trade Practices Act, Minn. Stat. Ann. §
325D.09 et seq.
376. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.13 provides that “[n]o person shall, in
connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true
quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise.”
377. By engaging in the conduct described herein, Defendants violated and continue to
violate Minnesota Statutes section 325D.13.
378. Where, as here, Plaintiff Sandler’s claims inure to the public benefit as