Embed Size (px)
[…] ii. representing that goods are of a particular standard, quality, or grade if they are of another (e.g., that the Products were produced from humanely-treated animals); and
iii. advertising goods with intent not to sell them as advertised (e.g., advertising that the Products would be derived from humanely-treated animals when they were not).
196. In addition, Defendants engaged in the unfair and deceptive acts and practices
described herein that, while not expressly declared unlawful by Georgia Code section 10-1-
Case: 1:20-cv-03739 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/25/20 Page 60 of 110 PageID #:60
60
393(b), are prohibited by Georgia Code section 10-1-393(a).
197. Defendants engaged in “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce [which] are . . .
unlawful,” including:
i. deceptively advertising that the Products are derived from humanely-treated animals;