Embed Size (px)
[…] 59
informed decisions about their purchasing choices related to food products, and to protect the
public from the Coca-Cola and Defendants’ unfair methods of competition and unfair, deceptive,
fraudulent, unconscionable, and unlawful practices described herein.
192. Defendants are engaged in, and their acts and omissions affect, trade and
commerce under Georgia Code section 10-1-392(28).
193. Defendants are engaged in “consumer acts or practices,” which are defined as
“acts or practices intended to encourage consumer transactions” under Georgia Code section 10-
1-392(7).
194. Defendants’ acts, practices, and omissions at issue in this matter were directed at
Product purchasers in Georgia, and Coca-Cola’s actions emanated from its headquarters in
Georgia.
195. Defendants engaged in “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” in violation of
Georgia Code section 10-1-393(a). Those acts and practices include those expressly declared
unlawful by Georgia Code section 10-1-393(b), such as: