Embed Size (px)
[…] EIGHTEENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Violation of Minnesota’s Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act,
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.43, et seq. By Plaintiff Connie Sandler on Behalf of the Minnesota Subclass Against All Defendants
384. Plaintiff Connie Sandler reassert the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through
143 and incorporates such allegations by reference herein.
385. Plaintiff Sandler brings this claim on behalf of the Minnesota Subclass against
Defendants for violation of Minnesota’s Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Minn. Stat.
Ann. § 325D.43 et seq.
386. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1, provides, in part:
Case: 1:20-cv-03739 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/25/20 Page 92 of 110 PageID #:92
92
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have . . . ; . . . (7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another; . . . (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; . . . ; or (13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
387. By engaging in the conduct described herein, Defendants violated and continue to
violate each of the provisions of Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1, set forth
above.
388. Where, as here, Plaintiff Sandler’s claims inure to the public benefit as