Embed Size (px)
[…] the time of taking; (2) nursing at the time of taking,7 or less than eight months
old, whichever occurs later; (3) taken from a species or population stock which
the Secretary has, by regulation, designated as depleted;8 or (4) taken in a
manner deemed inhumane by the Secretary. 16 U.S.C. § 1372(b); 50 CFR §
216.12(c).
Under Section 1374 of the MMPA, NMFS may issue permits for the taking
or importation of marine mammals for scientific research, enhancing the survival
or recovery of a species or stock, or public display, provided that certain
requirements are met. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(1), 1374(c)(2)(A); 50 C.F.R. §
216.34. Section 1374(d)(3) of the MMPA requires that the permit applicant
“must demonstrate . . . that the taking or importation of any marine mammal
under such permit will be consistent with the [Act] and the applicable
regulations.” 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(3); see also id. at § 1374(b)1). Essential to this
requirement of § 1374(d)(3) that a permit applicant demonstrate a proposed
import ‘will be consistent with the purposes of [the MMPA],’ is the mandate that