Embed Size (px)
[…] After denying Georgia Aquarium’s permit application, NMFS was petitioned to formally designate the Sakhalin-Amur stock as depleted and found that the designation may be warranted, but has not yet made a decision. 79 Fed. Reg. 44,733 (Aug. 1, 2014).
Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 103 Filed 09/28/15 Page 15 of 100
16
population[s] [OSP].’”9 16 U.S.C. § 1361(2); Comm. for Humane Legislation, Inc.
v. Richardson, 414 F. Supp. at 310.
Pursuant to the Act, NMFS’s regulations provide “issuance criteria” for
such permits. 50 C.F.R. § 216.34. Under the relevant issuance criteria, “the
applicant must demonstrate” that (a) “[t]he proposed activity by itself or in
combination with other activities, will not likely have a significant adverse impact
on the species or stock,” (50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a)(4)), and (b) “[a]ny requested
import or export will not likely result in the taking of marine mammals or marine
mammal parts beyond those authorized by the permit,” (50 C.F.R. §
216.34(a)(7)). In addition, § 216.12(c)(2) requires an applicant to show that the
animals it seeks to import were not “nursing at the time of taking.” See also 16
U.S.C. § 1372(b).
III. Burden of Proof
As NMFS stated in its Decision Document denying Georgia Aquarium’s