Embed Size (px)
[…] Aquarium’s alleged errors.
Beyond arguing that the ICES criteria is not expressly incorporated into the
MMPA regulations, Georgia Aquarium does not offer any reason or authority why
NMFS’s consideration of the ICES criteria in assessing sustainability of permitted
activities is arbitrary and capricious. The United States has been a member of the
International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) since 1912 with
government delegates from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration serving on the ICES Council.26 Under 50 C.F.R. § 216.34(b), the
Agency should also consider “the opinions or views of scientists or other persons
or organizations knowledgeable of the marine mammals that are the subject of
the application or of other matters germane to the application.” And, under 50
C.F.R. § 216.33(e)(2)(iv), NMFS may consider “[a]ny other information or data . .
. deem[ed] relevant” in making a decision on a permit application. The Court