law….”). Given Defendant’s role as the chief election official of the state, a ruling

by the Court directed at Defendant can redress Plaintiff’s injuries.

Defendant also contends that because more than half of Georgia’s 159

counties have already certified their election results, the Court cannot enjoin what

has already occurred and Plaintiff’s request for emergency relief is therefore moot.

The Secretary of State is responsible under Georgia’s election laws for the final

certification of the official results of the election. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-499. In that

capacity, the Secretary of State “[u]pon receiving the certified returns of any

election from the various superintendents . . . shall immediately proceed to

tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast,” prior to certifying the returns. Id.

§ 21-2-499(a). “In the event an error is found in the certified returns presented to

the Secretary of State or in the tabulation, computation, or canvassing of votes . . .

the Secretary of State shall notify the county submitting the incorrect returns and

direct the county to correct and recertify such returns. Upon receipt by the

Page 35: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ATLANTA DIVISION … · Michael McDonald [Doc. 46], Edgardo Cortés [Doc. 48] and Kevin Morris [Doc. 50]. Because the Court has not precluded

35

Secretary of State of the corrected certified returns of the county, the Secretary of

State shall issue a new certification of the results.” Id. The certification process

required of the Secretary of State under Georgia law, on its face, is more than a

mere rubber stamp. It requires that Secretary of State to engage in the same

tabulation, computation, and canvassing process undertaken by the counties as set