provisional ballots to determine whether they will be counted.

As noted earlier, HAVA further mandates that any individual who casts a

provisional ballot will be able to ascertain whether the vote was counted, and, if

the vote was not counted, the reason that the vote was not counted. 52 U.S.C. §

21082. Georgia’s provisional ballot statute requires two methods of notification to

Page 9: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ATLANTA DIVISION … · Michael McDonald [Doc. 46], Edgardo Cortés [Doc. 48] and Kevin Morris [Doc. 50]. Because the Court has not precluded

9

voters. Section 21-2-419(d)(1) requires that the board of registrars “notify in

writing those persons whose provisional ballots were not counted . . . because of

the inability of the registrars to verify that the persons timely registered to vote or

other proper reason.”7 And Sections 21-2-418(e) and (f) provide: