election. Moreover, Defendant notes that voters who believe they were improperly

forced to cast a provisional ballot despite being a properly registered eligible voter

“can contact his or her board of registrars regarding their provisional ballot,” in an

attempt to cure any issues with their registration and eligibility to vote. (Resp. at

Page 46: FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ATLANTA DIVISION … · Michael McDonald [Doc. 46], Edgardo Cortés [Doc. 48] and Kevin Morris [Doc. 50]. Because the Court has not precluded

46

20 (citing O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(c) (providing that “[i]If the registrars determine that

the person casting the provisional ballot did not timely register to vote or was not

eligible or entitled to vote in such primary or election or shall be unable to

determine within three days following such primary or election whether such

person timely registered to vote and was eligible and entitled to vote in such

primary or election, the registrars shall so notify the election superintendent and

such ballot shall not be counted”) (emphasis added))).

Defendant’s argument ignores that it is the responsibility of the election

administration officials to provide written notification to voters about whether

their provisional ballots were counted and to set up a free access system from