FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] whether ballots were cast in the correct precinct required minimal

effort. (Doc. 336 at 228–29.)

It is true that the State’s accommodation of unreported movers

creates administrative burdens that could be avoided without

313

Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 319 of 485

Page 320: FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …

violating the NVRA. See 52 U.S.C. § 20507(e)(2). As noted above,

North Carolina provides unreported movers with three Election Day

voting sites, one of which is their former precinct. N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 163-82.15(e). If an unreported mover elects that option,

he is permitted to cast a provisional ballot and the CBOE is

required to count it “for all ballot items on which it determines

that the individual was eligible under State or federal law to

vote.” Id. § 163-82.15(e)(iii). This means that, as with OOP

ballots, the CBOE has to review the full ballot of unreported

movers voting provisionally in their former precinct to tabulate

and record the races for which the unreported mover is eligible to