FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] Under the

statute, “If the [CBOE] has made a tentative determination that an

applicant is qualified to vote . . . , then that person shall not

be denied the right to vote in person in an election unless the

Postal Service has returned two notices as undeliverable.”159 N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7(g)(1). SDR changed the calculus. Once the

CBOE has made a tentative determination that an applicant is

qualified to vote and the applicant votes, the process of denying

the applicant’s vote is complicated. Before the applicant votes,

his registration can simply be denied. Id. § 163-82.7(f). After

the registrant votes, his vote counts unless it is challenged on

159 If a notice has been returned undeliverable “within 25 days before the election,” then the applicant “may vote only in person in that first election and may not vote by absentee ballot except in person [as provided under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.2]” under procedures developed by the CBOE to obtain the correct address and assure that the person votes in the proper place and in the proper contests. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7(g)(2).

285