FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] testified that it should begin “as soon as [the CBOE] receive[s]”

157 North Carolina law disqualifies felons from voting unless their rights of citizenship have been restored as prescribed by law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55(a)(2).

283

Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 289 of 485

Page 290: FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …

the application. (Doc. 336 at 104.)158 If the CBOE determines

that the applicant is not qualified to vote, it sends, by certified

mail, a notice of denial of registration to the applicant. N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7(b). This initial decision is appealable.

Id.

If the CBOE tentatively determines that the applicant is

qualified, it initiates the “mail verification notice procedure.”

Id. § 163-82.7(a)(2). This begins with the CBOE sending “a notice

to the applicant, by nonforwardable mail, at the address the

applicant provides on the [voter registration] application form.”

Id. § 163-82.7(c). The notice includes the applicant’s assigned

precinct and voting place and states that the county will register

the applicant “if the [United States] Postal Service does not

return the notice as undeliverable to the [CBOE].” Id. If the

notice is not returned as undeliverable, the CBOE registers the

applicant to vote. Id. § 163-82.7(d). Under SBOE policy, the

CBOE must do so if the notice is not returned as undeliverable

within fifteen days after mailing. (Doc. 336 at 111, 121–22.)