FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] precinct within the same county more than thirty days before

Election Day but fail to notify the CBOE) to be counted. (Doc.

346 at 143.) What Plaintiffs do not acknowledge is that North

Carolina’s accommodation of unreported movers is in part required

by § 8(e) of the NVRA. 52 U.S.C. § 20507(e). North Carolina

provides unreported movers with three voting options on Election

Day. First, they may vote a regular ballot in their new precinct,

so long as they give an oral or written affirmation of their new

address upon presentation to vote. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.15(e).

Second, they may vote a regular ballot at a “central location in

the county to be chosen by the [CBOE].” Id. Third, they can cast

a provisional ballot at their former precinct, and the CBOE is

required to “count the individual’s provisional ballot for all

ballot items on which it determines that the individual was

eligible under State or federal law to vote.” Id. In each

situation, even if the unreported mover is subject to the mail

verification process after voting, see id. § 163-82.15(b)

304

Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 310 of 485

Page 311: FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …