FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] an option, especially given that there are a multitude of easy

ways to register in North Carolina apart from SDR. The

registration period is open year-round, but to be eligible to vote

in an election a registrant must register twenty-five days before

the applicable Election Day. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6(c).

Applications are available online at the SBOE website, at the SBOE,

CBOEs, public libraries, public high schools, and college

admissions offices throughout the State. Every State resident can

register to vote by mail, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6(a) (“The

county board of elections shall accept any form described in [N.C.

Gen. Stat. §] 163-82.3 if the applicant submits the form by mail,

facsimile transmission, transmission of a scanned document, or in

person.”), which permits the registrant to enlist the assistance

of a family member and others to navigate and complete the one-

page, seven-question form, see id.; (see also Doc. 331 at 41-42).