FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] The

North Carolina Supreme Court unanimously held that the counting of

such ballots violated State law and SBOE regulations, which

required voters to cast ballots in their assigned precinct. James

v. Bartlett, 359 N.C. 260, 267-70, 607 S.E.2d 638, 642-44 (2005)

(“The plain meaning of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–55 (2003)]10 is that

voters must cast ballots on election day in their precincts of

residence.”). In reaching its decision, the North Carolina Supreme

Court recognized several “advantages” of the precinct system and

10 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55 provided (emphasis added):

Every person born in the United States, and every person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in the State of North Carolina and in the precinct in which he offers to register and vote for 30 days next preceding the ensuing election, shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be qualified to register and vote in the precinct in which he resides: Provided, that removal from one precinct to another in this State shall not operate to deprive any person of the right to vote in the precinct from which he has removed until 30 days after his removal.

11

Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 17 of 485

Page 18: FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …

in-precinct voting, which it observed were “woven throughout the

fabric of [the State’s] election laws,” id. at 267, 607 S.E.2d at