FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] total number of scheduled voting hours at all sites during the

2010 . . . elections” and “ensure that at least the same number of

hours offered in 2010 is offered for [early voting] . . . through

a combination of hours and numbers of [early-voting] sites during

[those] election[s].” Id. § 163-227.2(g2)(2). In other words,

counties must offer the same number of aggregate hours of early

voting in non-presidential elections as they did in November 2010.

CBOEs must make the same calculation with respect to presidential

elections: e.g., the same hours in 2016 elections as in 2012. Id.

§ 163-227.2(g2)(1). The CBOEs can meet these requirements either

by opening more early-voting sites or keeping the existing sites

open for more hours, including expanding weekend voting hours.

See id. § 163-227.2(f) (“A county board may conduct [early] voting

during evenings or on weekends, as long as the hours are part of

a plan submitted and approved according to subsection (g) of this

section.”). The law also requires that, except for CBOE offices,

any early-voting site within a county maintain the same hours of

operation as every other site in that county. Id. § 163-227.2(g).

If a county determines that it cannot meet the aggregate-

40