FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] By the canvass day, the registrant has either voted or not. If the registrant has voted, then failing mail verification will merely make his registration inactive and subject him to the confirmation mailing process. See N.C. Gen. Stat. 163-82.7(g)(3); (Doc. 340 at 208-09). Bartlett’s claim that CBOEs can simply reject the SDR absentee ballot on the canvass date is also contrary to Strach’s testimony, (Doc. 336 at 157 (saying that absentee ballots not challenged by Election Day are not retrievable)), and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89.

As a general rule, challenges to absentee ballots (including early voting and SDR ballots) must be made on Election Day. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89(a) (“The absentee ballot of any voter may be challenged on the day of any statewide primary or general election or county bond election beginning no earlier than noon and ending no later than 5:00 P.M., or by the chief judge at the time of closing of the polls as provided in G.S. 163-232 and G.S. 163-258.26(b).”) Section 163-89(a) provides a later challenge deadline for the absentee ballots of voters received by CBOEs pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-231(b)(ii) or (iii).