FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] Under § 163-231(b)(2)b, absentee ballots are to be accepted so long as they are postmarked by Election Day and received by the CBOE no “later than three days after the election by 5:00 p.m.” Under § 163-231(b)(2)c, certain military absentee ballots are timely if received by the CBOE no “later than the end of business on the business day before the canvass.”

Accordingly, absentee ballots postmarked by Election Day and certain military absentee ballots appear to be the only ballots that can be challenged after Election Day under § 163-89(a). Those ballots “may be challenged no earlier than noon on the day following the election and no later than 5:00 p.m. on the next business day following the deadline for receipt of such absentee ballots.” Id. § 163-89(a).