FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] 105 Among these registrants, 374 registered after the deadline but before either the old or new early-voting period began. (Pl. Ex. 242 at 163.) An additional 343 registered after early voting ended but before Election Day arrived. (Id.) Such registrations would not have enabled a citizen to vote before or after SL 2013-381 and are thus not relevant to the analysis.

167

Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 173 of 485

Page 174: FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …

had not resided in their precinct for more than thirty days. See

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55(a) (requiring that a voter have “resided

. . . in the precinct in which the person offers to vote for 30

days next preceding an election”). Therefore, Dr. Stewart’s figure

likely exceeds the number of potential same-day registrants from

2014, but the court has no way of knowing the extent.

Instead of providing the actual number of African American

and white registrants included in the 11,993 subtotal (surely a