FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] unable to reach unanimous agreement as to the location of

additional early-voting sites. 2000 N.C. Sess. Law 136, § 2. The

law empowered the SBOE, on a simple majority vote, to approve

additional sites based on the consideration of the “partisan

interests of that county,” among other factors. Id. (not requiring

SBOE unanimity). Because the governor controls appointments to

the SBOE, which in turn appoints the members of the CBOEs, both

boards are effectively controlled by the same political party as

the governor. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-19 (giving the governor

power to appoint SBOE members but requiring that “[n]ot more than

three members of the [five-member] Board shall be members of the

same political party”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-30 (providing

appointment power of CBOE members to the SBOE and requiring that

“[n]ot more than two members of the [three-member CBOE] shall

belong to the same political party”).7 Thus, this change injected

partisan considerations into the location of additional early-