FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] appeal process for reviewing a CBOE’s rejection of a declaration.

See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1B; (Doc. 410 at 134). However, the

SBOE has supervisory authority over all elections in the State and

120

Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 126 of 485

Page 127: FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …

has “statutory authority to take any petition or complaint of any

alleged misconduct of a county board of elections or their failure

to carry out their duties in administering the law.” (Doc. 414 at

138); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(a),(c). Pursuant to this authority,

Director Strach asserts that a voter who believes her RID has been

erroneously rejected could file a petition or complaint that the

SBOE could review. (Id. at 216-17); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(c)

(“[T]he [SBOE] shall have the right to hear and act on complaints

arising by petition or otherwise, on the failure or neglect of a

[CBOE] to comply with any part of the election laws imposing duties

upon such a board. The [SBOE] shall have power to remove from

office any member of a [CBOE] for incompetency, neglect or failure

to perform duties, fraud, or for any other satisfactory cause.”).

If the CBOE’s failure to follow proper procedure affected the

outcome of an election in the county, then the complaint could be

made in the form of an election protest. (Doc. 414 at 217.)

Election protests must be resolved before votes are canvassed and

the results certified. (Id.)