FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] 449

Case 1:13-cv-00658-TDS-JEP Document 439 Filed 04/25/16 Page 455 of 485

Page 456: FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …

for young North Carolinians to register, as set forth above, North

Carolina offers a multitude of highly convenient ways to register.

See supra Part II.A.3.c. Young North Carolinians who are unable

to pre-register at sixteen due the removal of pre-registration but

who wish to do so if they will be eighteen before the next election

need look no further than their own high school to find all the

materials that are required. See N.C. Gen. Stat § 163-82.23

(“Every public high school shall make available to its students

and others who are eligible to register to vote [voter registration

application forms], and shall keep a sufficient supply of the forms

so that they are always available.”). Even without pre-

registration, North Carolinians who are seventeen-years-old but

will be eighteen by the time of the general election can begin to

take advantage of these ample registration opportunities as early

as sixty days before the primary preceding the general election.

N.C. Gen.