FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTH …
[…] Election Day poll hours from CBOEs to the SBOE, as either

disproportionately impacting minorities or imposing an otherwise

unjustified burden on the right to vote.

North Carolina law permits the chair of each political party

in every county to “designate two observers to attend each voting

place at each primary and election.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45(a).

SL 2013-381 allows the chair of each county party to “designate 10

additional at-large observers who are residents of that county who

may attend any voting place in that county.” 2013 N.C. Sess. Law

381, § 11.1 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45(a)). “Not more

than two observers from the same political party shall be permitted

in the voting enclosure at any time, except that in addition one

of the at-large observers from each party may also be in the voting

enclosure.” Id. The list of at-large observers must be “provided

by the county director of elections to the chief judge [for each

affected precinct].” Id. (codified at § 163-45(b)). In