Embed Size (px)
[…] 76
in North Carolina.” In re Kivett, 309 N.C. 635, 670, 309 S.E.2d
442, 462 (1983). State law defines it as “an offense to do any
act which prevents, obstructs, impedes or hinders public or
legal justice.” Blackburn v. Carbone, --- N.C. App. ---, ---,
703 S.E.2d 788, 794 (2010) (citation and internal quotation
marks omitted).
The North Carolina General Assembly has codified a number
of laws identifying different obstruction violations, including,
perhaps most analogously to the facts of this case, falsifying
reports to law enforcement agencies or officers. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-225. Section 14-225 of the North Carolina General
Statutes makes it illegal for any person to “willfully make or
cause to be made to a law enforcement agency or officer any
false, misleading or unfounded report, for the purpose of
interfering with the operation of a law enforcement agency, or
to hinder or obstruct any law enforcement officer in the
performance of his duty.” Id. According to the North Carolina
Court of Appeals, the intent of the law is to “deter only the
type of false report that is designed to confound a police
investigation or otherwise squander precious law enforcement
resources.” State v. Dietze, 190 N.C. App. 198, 201, 660 S.E.2d