Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 16(b)(3)(A) directs that “[t]he scheduling order must limit the

time to . . . file motions,” but also provides that the scheduling order may be modified for “good

cause and with the judge’s consent.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 16(b)(4). I find good cause to consider

CSX’s motion for three reasons. First, consideration of the motion will help expedite the

disposition of this action and narrow the issues for trial. See Brooks v. Cook , No. 92-56232,

Page 7: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA NOVOLOG …

3 Section 10743(c)(1) provides:

A rail carrier may bring an action to enforce liability under subsection(a) of this section. That rail carrier must bring the action [within 3years after the claim accrues] or by the end of the 6th month afterfinal judgment against it in an action against the consignee, or thebeneficial owner named by the consignee or agent, under that section.

7

1994 WL 232272, at *1 (9th Cir. May 31, 1994); Spiller v. Ella Smithers Geriatric Center, 919

F.2d 339, 343 (5th Cir. 1990). Second, Novolog filed a motion for summary judgment after

remand despite the fact that the post-remand scheduling order did not include dates for filing