FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA MARC BRAGG, : NO. 06-4925
[…] -43-

2. “Bluelining” the Arbitration Agreement

Alternatively, Linden has offered to ameliorate the

one-sidedness of the TOS’s arbitration provision by suggesting

that Linden could waive the requirements for three arbitrators,

post the initial fees of arbitration, and agree to arbitrate in

Philadelphia instead of San Francisco. See Dfts.’ Sur-Reply Brf.

at 2-3 (doc. no. 2).

California law allows a court to “blueline” an

arbitration agreement to remove an element that renders it

substantively unconscionable. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a)

(“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any

clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it

was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may

enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable

clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable

clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”). However, a

court is not obligated to blueline when an “arbitration provision

is so permeated by substantive unconscionability that it cannot

be cured by severance or any other action short of rewriting the

contract.” Nagrampa v. MailCoups, Inc., 469 F.3d 1257, 1293 (9th

Cir. 2006).