FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NORTHERN
[…] Indeed, the Service’s

announcement of this new policy directly conflicted with 27 years of consistent agency practice

Case 2:20-cv-00075-BO Document 13 Filed 11/19/20 Page 19 of 38

14

of releasing wolves from captivity. See Wheeler Decl., Ex. 1, Att. I at Tbl. 1 (USFWS

Responses in Support of Settlement Agreement) (table of release history). At the same time, the

agency also stated in the 2018 Federal Register notice that it was now interpreting its current rule

as not authorizing the successful Red Wolf Adaptive Management Work Plan it had

implemented for 15 years. 83 Fed. Reg. at 30,384.

These fundamental shifts in agency policy and practice constitute agency actions under

Section 7 of the ESA. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining “action” to include “all activities or

programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out . . . by Federal agencies”). Courts have

routinely recognized Congress’s intention that “action” under the ESA be read broadly. See,

e.g., All. for the Wild Rockies v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 772 F.3d 592, 598-99 (9th Cir. 2014)