Embed Size (px)
[…] plaintiffs’ aesthetic interests and how they are injured by defendants’ actions); Steiner Decl. ¶
(“The need to immediately eliminate and/or significantly reduce burn box-related mortalities is
especially important considering that GPS tracking information demonstrates that multiple
Kemp’s Ridley and other endangered turtles are swimming towards the oil spill, and specifically
towards the oil lines where burn boxes have been utilized”) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, plaintiffs have satisfied the notice requirement of OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. §
1349(a)(3), which provides that plaintiffs may file suit immediately after giving notice when the
alleged legal violation “constitutes an immediate threat to the public health or safety or would
immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.” See also Energy Action Educational
Foundation v. Andrus, 654 F. 735, 757 (D.C. Cir. 1980), rev’d on other grounds, Watt v. Energy
Action Educational Foundation, 454 U.S. 151 (1981) (language in notice provision of OCSLA