• Upload
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq.), and the Michigan Indian Land Claims Settlement Act (“MILCSA,” Pub.

L. No. 105-143, 111 Stat. 2652 (1997)).

IGRA erects a “comprehensive scheme of regulation over Indian gaming.” Colo. River

Indian Tribes v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 383 F. Supp. 2d 123, 126 (D.D.C. 2005), aff’d, 466

F.3d 134 (D.C. Cir. 2006). Relevant here, IGRA authorizes tribes to conduct Class III gaming

(which includes blackjack, slots, and similar games commonly played in casinos) only on “Indian

lands.” § 2710(d)(1); see also § 2703(6)–(8) (defining the three classes of gaming). IGRA defines

“Indian lands,” in turn, as including “any lands title to which is … held in trust by the United States

for the benefit of any Indian tribe.” § 2703(4)(B). Thus, the federal government’s taking of land

into trust is one means by which a tribe may be able to gain the right to operate a casino on that

land. (Even then, IGRA sets forth circumstances in which gaming “shall not be conducted” on land