vanthien
[…] furthers fair housing” in violation of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d), (e)(5)7.
(Complaint, ¶¶ 74-76.)
D. The Fair Housing Act Does Not Apply to The Road Home Compensation Grant Program to Eligible Homeowners
Section 3604(a) of the FHA provides that it shall be unlawful:
To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or other make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.
Likewise, § 3605(a) of the FHA also provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms of conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
The issue of whether the FHA, and in particular §§ 3604(a) and 3605(a) of the FHA,
applies to a compensation grant program falling under the auspices of HUD, seems to be one of
first impression. Although HUD has funded other compensation programs using Community