vanthien
[…] American homeowners as compared to white homeowners who owned substantially similar
homes (meaning homes with substantially the same property value). Plaintiffs have utterly failed
to allege this, and, therefore, their claims should be dismissed.
IV. PLAINTIFFS HAVE NO CLAIM FOR REMEDIES UNDER THE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1974
In Count Two of the their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege Defendants failed to administer the
CDBG program in a manner that affirmatively furthers fair housing, in violation of Title I of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5304 (b)(2), (HCDA). Section
5304(b)(2) reads:
(b) Certification of enumerated criteria by grantee to Secretary
Case 1:08-cv-01938-HHK Document 28-1 Filed 05/05/09 Page 41 of 54
34
Any grant under section 5306 of this title shall be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
* * * (2) the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000a et seq.] and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 3601 et seq.] and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing.
First, § 5304(b)(2) of the HCDA requires that a grantee make certifications that, among other
things, the grant will be conducted in conformity with the Civil Rights Act and Fair Housing Act.
Plaintiffs have not alleged that Paul Rainwater, the LRA or the Road Home failed to make these
certifications. In fact, the LRA did comply with § 5304(b)(2) by making the certifications to the
satisfaction of HUD in the action plans. (Kome Declaration, Rec.