Embed Size (px)
[…] criteria in which to collect a standard amenity fee. (See id.) Defendants state that the standard
amenity fee collected in the Mt. Evans HIRA is administered for the aggregated amenities, facilities,
and services present within the HIRA. (Id. at 30-31.)
The Court addresses the alleged violations in turn.
A. Section 6802(d)(1)(D)
Plaintiffs contend that, based on the implementation plan’s instruction to collect the standard
amenity fee for use of “designated road corridors for travel or for parking” through the HIRA,
Defendants willingly violate Section 6802(d)(1)(D). (Docket #112 at 26-27 (citing to Admin. R.
at E00131).) This section prohibits a fee for “persons who are driving through, walking through,
boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through Federal recreational lands and waters
without using the facilities and services.”
Defendants represent that presently, after evaluation and refinement of Defendant Forest
Service’s policies, “occupied parked vehicles at undeveloped sites or unoccupied parked vehicles
where the occupants are in close proximity to the vehicle are considered to be in through-travel