Embed Size (px)
[…] managed by the Forest Service, to “establish, modify, charge, and collect recreation fees at Federal
9Moreover, in the House Report accompanying the REA, Congressman Pombo stated that“[t]he public benefits from collaborative efforts that minimize multiple fees, or allow visitors to paya single fee or coordinate fee arrangements for entrance into adjacent recreation areas operated bydifferent agencies or levels of government.” H.R. Rep. No. 108-780(I), 2004 WL 2920863, at *14(2004).
27
recreational lands.” 16 U.S.C. § 6802(a). Section 6805 of the REA explicitly delegates authority
to enter into fee management agreements “with any governmental or nongovernmental entity . . .
for the purpose of obtaining fee collection and processing services.” This provision also
contemplates “cooperative site planning and management provisions” in a “fee management
agreement.” 16 U.S.C. § 6805(c).
Defendants contracted regarding federal activity within the Mt. Evans HIRA with the State
of Colorado in a 1997 agreement (Admin.