Embed Size (px)
[…] 20
under this section.(D) For persons who are driving through, walking through, boating through,horseback riding through, or hiking through Federal recreational lands and waterswithout using the facilities and services.(E) For camping at undeveloped sites that do not provide a minimum number offacilities and services as described in subsection (g)(2)(A) of this section.(F) For use of overlooks or scenic pullouts. . . .
Additionally, Section 6802(e)(2) bars charging an entrance fee “for Federal recreational lands and
waters managed by . . . the Forest Service.” Section 6801(3) defines an entrance fee as “the
recreation fee authorized to be charged to enter onto lands managed by the National Park Service
or the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.”
Plaintiffs allege “the Forest Service charges a fee for all activities except nonstop travel
anywhere within the Mt. Evans HIRA, including visitors parked within the state highway right of
way, in City- and County-owned Parks, and at overlooks and scenic pullouts.” (Docket #112 at 23.)