Embed Size (px)
[…] this statutory directive in its Interim Guidelines stating that “fees can be charged for dispersed areas
if they are located within a HIRA.” (Docket #112 at 25 (citing to Admin. R. at E00058).) Plaintiffs
assert that Defendant Forest Service “acknowledges that areas adjacent to the HIRA are wilderness
and agrees that the Mt. Evans corridor is bounded by the wilderness.” (Id.) Despite this
acknowledgment, Plaintiffs represent that Defendant Forest Service collects a fee from visitors
parked along the Mt. Evans corridor who are accessing the dispersed wilderness areas. (See id.) As
to Section 6802(d)(1)(D) prohibiting the collection of fees from “persons who are driving through,
walking through, boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through Federal recreational
21
lands and waters without using the facilities and services,” Plaintiffs contend that Defendant
Service’s “REA transition plan” indicates the fee should be charged for “Use of Road Corridors.”
(Id. at 26-27 (citing to Admin. R. at E00129).)
As a blanket response, Defendants assert that the prohibitions within Section 6802(d)(1)