Embed Size (px)
[…] Additionally, Section 6802(e)(2) explicitly bars charging an entrance fee “for Federal
recreational lands and waters managed by . . . the Forest Service.” Section 6801(3) defines an
entrance fee as “the recreation fee authorized to be charged to enter onto lands managed by the
National Park Service or the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.”
Section 6811 describes the enforcement authority and permissible mechanisms to ensure
payment of the recreation fees as authorized by the REA. Section 6811(a) dictates that the Secretary
“shall enforce payment of the recreation fees authorized by this chapter.” Section 6811(d) provides