Embed Size (px)
[…] Wallace, 476 F.
Supp. 2d 1129 (D. Ariz. 2007)).) This process would be inconsistent with both the purpose of the
REA and the “[s]pecial considerations” identified in the statute, in that the Secretary is obligated to
“avoid the collection of multiple or layered recreation fees for similar uses, activities, or programs.”
16 U.S.C. § 6802(c).
The Court believes Congress recognized this possibility by its inclusion of “where fees can
be efficiently collected” as a criterion within Section 6802(f)(4). Additionally, the Court finds
Defendants’ reasoning consistent with Section 6802(b), articulating the basis for recreation fees.
Congress instructed the Secretary to set the amount of a recreation fee as “commensurate with the
benefits and services provided to the visitor,” to “consider the aggregate effect of recreation fees on
recreation users and recreation service providers,” and to “consider the public policy or management
objectives served by the recreation fee.” 16 U.S.C. § 6802(b)(1), (2), (4). Requiring the Forest
Service to check each and every car or visitor for their level of usage within the HIRA would be