Embed Size (px)
[…] 24

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

before the trial court. Id.; see also State v. Elliot, 7721

Hawai#i 309, 313, 884 P.3d 372, 276 (1994). Because the

complaints omitted the requisite state of mind, the charges must

be dismissed without prejudice. See Apollonio, 130 Hawai#i at22

359, 311 P.3d at 682.

C.

Petitioners allege that the complaints should be

dismissed with prejudice because new charges would be time barred

under the relevant statute of limitations. However, the statute

of limitations has been tolled in this case.

A violation of HAR § 13-261-10 is a petty misdemeanor.

HRS § 701-107(4) (Supp. 2005) provides that “[a] crime is a petty

misdemeanor . . . if it is defined by a statute other than this

Code that provides that persons convicted thereof may be

sentenced to imprisonment for a term not to exceed thirty days.”

HAR § 13-261-5 (2002) provides that “(a) any person violating the

rules in [HAR Chapter 261] shall be punished as provided in

21