Embed Size (px)
[…] Hence, it isappropriate for this court to dismiss the charge without prejudice based onthe failure to allege a state of mind.

25

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

sections 6K-8 and 6K8.5, [HRS].” HRS § 6K-8 (Supp. 1997) states

that “[a]ny person who violates any of the laws or rules

applicable to the island reserve shall be guilty of a petty

misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned

not more than thirty days, or both, for each offense.”

The statute of limitations for a petty misdemeanor is

one year. HRS § 701-108(2)(f) (Supp. 2006) (“A prosecution for a

petty misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation

must be commenced within one year after it is committed.”) If

this case were dismissed without prejudice, Petitioners maintain

that the prosecution would be unable to re-file the charges,

since more than one year has passed since Petitioners’ 2006 entry

onto the Reserve.

However, HRS § 701-108(6)(b) provides that “The period

of limitation does not run” “[d]uring any time when a prosecution

against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this

State[.]” The Commentary on HRS § 701-108(6) provides that

“Subsection (6) . . . prevents any claim that the statute has run

preventing retrial after reversal on appeal or dismissal for some

reason which would not make retrial a matter of double jeopardy.”

HRS § 701-108(6) thus indicates that the statute of

limitations is tolled whenever “a prosecution against the accused

for the same conduct is pending . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This

would include the period of time during which the prosecution