• Upload
[…] 1.

The term “claim of right” is not defined in the

statute. Black’s Law Dictionary states that a claim of right is

“[a] criminal plea, usu[ally] to a theft charge, by a defendant

asserting that the property was taken under the honest (but

mistaken) belief that the defendant had a superior right to the

property.” Black’s Law Dictionary 266 (8th ed. 2004) (emphasis

added). In this case, Petitioner has not exhibited any belief

that her “right” to the money received was somehow “superior” to

that of Respondent’s merely because she “reported household

changes.”

2.

The Commentary on HRS § 708-834 states that “a claim of

right . . . amounts to a belief that the actor is the true

owner[.]” (Emphasis added.) The “true owner” requirement

connotes that ownership of the property must precede the actor’s

attempt to “deprive” another of that property. Petitioner does

not claim that she was attempting to “recover” or “reclaim”