• Upload
[…] would have negated the states of mind required to establish the

offense.” As noted by Petitioner, Respondent was required to

prove that Petitioner committed theft “by knowingly creating,

confirming or failing to correct a false impression.” (Citing

HRS § 708-800.) Petitioner’s theory as to mistake of fact is

essentially that, if she believed she was complying with the

reporting requirements by virtue of the items she did report to

DHS, then she could not have “knowingly” created or failed to

correct a false impression.

B.

As this court stated in State v. Locquaio,

[p]ursuant to HRS § 702-204 (1993), “a person is not guiltyof an offense unless the person acted intentionally,knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies,with respect to each element of the offense.” “The elementsof an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendantcircumstances, and (3) result of conduct” that are“specified by the definition of the offense” and that“negative a defense.” See HRS § 702-205 (1993). Withrespect to defenses that negate penal liability, the