• Upload
[…] first degree by deception does not render the failure to instruct

on mistake of fact harmless. Under the facts presented here,

there is a reasonable possibility that the jury, if provided with

a separate mistake of fact instruction, could have found that

Petitioner believed she complied with the reporting requirements

and, thus, did not knowingly deceive DHS. Thus, the ICA gravely

erred in concluding that Petitioner was not entitled to an

instruction on the mistake of fact defense.

VIII.

A.

The defense of a claim of right is set forth in HRS

§ 708-834, which, as set forth above, states in relevant part

that “[i]t is a defense to a prosecution for theft that the

defendant[] . . . . [b]elieved that the defendant was entitled

to the property or services under a claim of right[.]” The ICA

“conclude[d] that the circuit court erred in refusing to instruct

the jury on the claim-of-right defense pursuant to HRS

§ 708-834(1)(b)[,]” because Petitioner “‘believed that [she] was

entitled to the property or services under a claim of right.’”

Page 24: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC ...€¦ · i Child Support Enforcement Agency (CSEA) and a money order for $200 also payable to Petitioner. Takahashi further

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

24