• Upload
[…] Instead, she asserts that shedid not disclose the information that [Respondent] allegesshe deceptively concealed because she did not believe orknow she was required to report such information. Becausethere was no link between [Petitioner’s] claim of right andher alleged unlawful conduct, [Petitioner] would not have aclaim-of-right defense under the MPC.

The HRS § 708-834(1)(b) version of the claim-of-rightdefense, however, is broader than the MPC version. HRS §708-834(1)(b) does not require that the defendant’s claim ofright prompted his or her conduct, but provides a defense toa theft charge if the defendant “[b]elieved that [he or she]was entitled to the property or services under a claim ofright.” [Petitioner’s] theory of defense was that she didnot obtain the welfare benefits by deception because shehonestly believed she had complied with the reportingrequirements.