• Upload
[…] [i]t is a defense to a prosecution for theft that thedefendant:

(a) Was unaware that the property or service wasthat of another; or

(b) Believed that the defendant was entitled to theproperty or services under a claim of right orthat the defendant was authorized, by the owneror by law, to obtain or exert control as thedefendant did.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 708-830(2) provides in relevant part that “[a] person4

commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, theproperty of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of theproperty.” (Emphasis added.) HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) states that “[a] personcommits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft[o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]” HRS § 708-800 (Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part that

“[d]eception” occurs when a person knowingly:(1) Creates or confirms another’s impression which

is false and which the defendant does notbelieve to be true;