Embed Size (px)
[…] The evidence presented at trial demonstrated that Deputy Matthew Morgan entered the parking lot with his emergency lights activated, and Whaley drove around him and into a ditch. Whaley then exited his vehicle and fled on foot. This evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction for Count III. The parties make no argument regarding whether Count III should merge with Count VII, resisting law enforcement
14
C. Resisting Law Enforcement as a Class D Felony.
The offense of resisting law enforcement as a class D felony is governed by Ind.
Code § 35-44-3-3, which provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally . . .
forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person
assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as
an officer” and, while committing the offense, “inflicts bodily injury on another person”
commits resisting law enforcement as a class D felony. Whaley argues that he did not
inflict bodily injury on Deputy Morgan or Deputy Craciunoiu; rather, he contends that