Embed Size (px)
[…] transportation, or manufacture” of cocaine was not a material element of the conspiracy
conviction.
A person commits conspiracy to commit possession of cocaine as a class C felony
when, with intent to commit possession of cocaine,9 he agrees with another person to
commit the felony and an overt act in furtherance of the agreement is performed. Ind.
Code § 35-41-5-2; Vance v. State, 640 N.E.2d 51, 57 (Ind. 1994) (holding that “the State
must establish that the defendant had the intent to commit a crime, agreed with another
9 The offense of possession of cocaine is governed by Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6, which, at the time of Whaley’s offense, provided:
(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the
course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated), a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, or methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of cocaine, a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine, a Class D felony, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense is:
(1) a Class C felony if the amount of the drug involved (pure or adulterated) weighs three (3) grams or more . . . .
18
person to commit that crime, and that some overt act was performed in furtherance of that
agreement” to prove conspiracy). The State argues that possession of cocaine was a