Embed Size (px)
[…] government function). If the operation was not a PAO, all the FARs apply and the agency could be in violation
of the FARs. An agency operation can conduct BOTH types of operations and “switch hats” but they have to
be able to be compliant under either hat. To achieve public aircraft operations status, the agency must: (1) own
the aircraft under one of five ways, (2) be fulfilling a government function, and (3) not be receiving any type of
reimbursement for the operations.
http://www.cabezon.com
3© Cabezon Group 2016www.cabezon.com
2 49 U.S.C § 40125(a)(2).3 Technically, “‘commercial purposes’ means the transportation of persons or property for compensation or hire[,]”49 U.S.C § 40125(a)(1), but small UAS do not carry persons, there unmanned, or property for hire, they carry their own sensors and transmit data, but the FAA has been applying “commercial purpose” to civilian aircraft in a way so that if the flight receives any type of direct or indirect