Embed Size (px)
[…] 7
... by the filing of a motion to supplement the record in the appellate court.” Id. at
579.
In 1998, the Louisiana Legislature enacted La. C.E. art. 202, Judicial Notice
of Legal Matters, by Acts 1988, No. 515, § 1, which incorporated the approach of La.
R.S. 13:3712, but also extended the statute’s scope. Pertinent to our discussion, La.
C.E. art. 202(B) mandates that a court take judicial notice of an ordinance of any
political subdivision within its jurisdiction either when the proper certified copy has
been filed with the clerk of court or when a party “provides the court any information
needed by it to comply with the request.” La. C.E. art. 202 Comments-1988 (b).
Specifically, La. C.E. art. 202(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
B. Other legal matters.