Embed Size (px)
[…] Instead, it
charged him with altering an official identification document to conceal the
designation that he is a registered sex offender, in violation of La. R.S.
15:542.1.4(C). Defendant counters that the statutes are so interrelated as to be non-
severable, which affords defendant the standing to challenge the underlying
requirement to carry a branded identification card.
As mentioned at the outset, defendant was charged with altering an official
identification card to conceal the designation that he was a registered sex offender
in volition of La. R.S. 15:542.1.4(C), which provides as follows:
(1) Any person who either fails to meet the requirements of R.S. 32: 412(I) or R.S. 40:1321(J), who is in possession of any document required by R.S. 32:412(I) or R.S. 40:1321(J) that has been altered with the intent to defraud, or who is in possession of a counterfeit of any document required by R.S. 32:412(I) or R.S. 40:1321(J), shall, on a first conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
The obtain-and-carry provision, La. R.S. 40:1321(J), states in its entirety: