“shall consider only the federal government’s [§ 1373(c)]

verification in determining whether an alien is” lawfully

present in the United States, Ala.Code §§ 31–13–10(e),

–13(h), or authorized to work, id. § 31–13–11(e).

Section 28 provides a process for schools to collect data

about the immigration status of students who enroll in

public school. Schools are required to determine whether

an enrolling child “was born outside the jurisdiction of the

United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully

present in the United States.” Id. § 31–13–27(a)(1). That

determination is made based on the birth certificate of the

child. Id. § 31–13–27(a)(2). If none is available, or if the

certificate reflects that “the student was born outside ...

the United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully

present in the United States,” then the enrolling child’s

parent or guardian must notify the school of the “actual

citizenship or immigration status of the student under

federal law.” Id. § 31–13–27(a)(3). This notification

consists of (a) official citizenship or immigration