Embed Size (px)
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY
10. Section 5116 provides, in pertinent part, that the Board may order any licensee to
pay an administrative penalty as part of any disciplinary proceeding. Administrative penalties
shall be in addition to any other penalties or sanctions imposed on the licensee, including, but not
limited to, license revocation and license suspension. Payment of these administrative penalties
may be included as a condition ofprobation when probation is ordered.
COST RECOVERY
11. Section 5107, subdivision (a) states:
The executive officer of the board may request the administrative law judge, as part of the proposed decision in a disciplinary proceeding, to direct any holder ofa permit or certificate found to have committed a violation or violations of this chapter to pay to the board all reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees. The board shall not recover costs incurred at the administrative hearing.
REGULATIONS
12. California Code ofRegulations, title 16, section 58 (Board Rule 58) states: