Food Sovereignty in the United States: Supporting Local
[…] The wheat Filbumplanted was intended for a variety of end uses: some of it would be sold,some would be fed to the poultry and livestock on his farm (some of whichwould be sold), some would be used in making flour for his own family'sconsumption, and the rest would be kept for reseeding the following year.The extra acreage of wheat production triggered the Act's penalty.'9

Because Filburn did not pay the penalty or surrender the excess, he wasdenied his marketing card.20

11. Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, ch. 30, 52 Stat. 31 (codified as amended at7 U.S.C. §§ 1281-1393 (2006)).

12. 7 U.S.C. § 1282 (2006). "[T]o regulate interstate and foreign commerce incotton, wheat, corn, and rice to the extent necessary to provide an orderly, adequate,and balanced flow of such commodities in interstate and foreign commerce throughstorage of reserve supplies, loans, marketing quotas . . ." Id.; Wickard, 317 U.S. at 115

13. 55 Stat. 203 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 1340 (2006)). In 1940, as perthe amendment, the wheat acreage allotment was 11.1 acres. Wickard, 317 U.S. at114-15.