Under 21 CFR 314.125, FDA will not approve an NDA unless, among other things, there

is adequate safety and effectiveness information for the labeled uses and the product labeling

complies with the requirements of part 201. Under § 201.100(d) of FDA's regulations, a

prescription drug product must bear labeling that contains adequate information under which

licensed practitioners can use the drug safely for their intended uses. This final rule amends the

regulations specifying the format and content for such labeling.

Section 351 of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 262) provides legal authority for the Agency to

regulate the labeling and shipment of biological products. Licenses for biological products are to

be issued only upon a showing that they meet standards "designed to insure the continued safety,

purity, and potency of such products" prescribed in regulations (section 351(d) of the PHS Act).

The "potency" of a biological product includes its effectiveness (21 CFR 600.3(s)). Section

128

351(b) of the PHS Act prohibits false labeling of a biological product. FDA's regulations in part