were combined it would be more difficult for a health care provider who has either a pregnant or

a lactating patient to locate the information relevant to the prescribing decision. For anticipatory

counseling, for which the health care provider is discussing the use of the drug with a pregnant

patient who in the future may be lactating, we believe that having "Lactation" denoted in a

separate, numbered, indexed, and searchable subsection of labeling will not make it harder for a

prescriber to find this information.

4. Updates

In the preamble to the proposed rule, FDA stated that under § 201.56(a) "the labeling

must be updated when new information becomes available that causes the labeling to become

inaccurate, false, or misleading" (73 FR 30831 at 30841). The Agency also explained that

"[w]hen new human data concerning the use of a drug during pregnancy becomes available, if

that information is clinically relevant, FDA believes that it is necessary for the safe and effective